30 September - 01 October, 2019 | Bayview Eden, Melbourne, VIC

Conference Day One: Monday, 30th September 2019

8:30 am - 9:00 am Conference Registration and Welcome Coffee

9:00 am - 9:10 am Opening Remarks by IQPC and the Conference Chair

Robert Baird, Country Vice President at IRSE Australasia

Robert Baird

Country Vice President
IRSE Australasia

9:10 am - 10:00 am Melbourne Rail Plan: Envisioning Better Linked Train, Tram and Light Rail Networks and Services Capable of Handling Explosive Population Growth

Rail Futures Institute, a non-partisan non profit advocacy group, that has been developing a comprehensive forward 30 year vision of tram, light rail and train networks in Melbourne that connect better, can handle exploding population growth, and could be financed and delivered in coming decades. This presentation is an update on this work.

  • What kind of tram, light rail and heavy rail system will be required to support a city of 8 million people?
  • How can efficient routes and enhancements be retrofitted to an ever more crowded cityscape?
  • How to optimise integration with land use, best shape how the city functions and deliver optimum return on investment
  • What are key missing links where rail systems need to connect better with each other?
  • Objectives for journey time and frequency

Speaker: 
Peter Tesdorpf, Committee Member at Rail Futures

Peter Tesdorpf

Committee Member
Rail Futures

10:00 am - 10:30 am Thought Leadership Session

10:30 am - 11:00 am Speed Networking Session

An effective structured interactive session designed to help expand your network through one-to-one focused conversations. Bring your business cards!

11:00 am - 11:30 am MORNING TEA AND NETWORKING BREAK

11:30 am - 12:00 pm Case Study: Sydney Trains’ State of the Art New Rail Operations Centre: Driving Excellence and Efficiency Across Entire Operations

Meeting the NSW government’s expectations of a customer-centric railway requires effective and efficient management of the metropolitan rail network. Better coordination, communication and management is required to deliver a step change in incident management and customer information. In this presentation Andrew will explore: 

  • Why centralised was seen as the preferred option to achieve the needed step change
  • How do you go about getting the right information to design a highly complex integrated Rail Operations Centre  
  • What has been done to ensure that the new Rail Operations Centre is achieving its design objectives and delivering the envisaged benefits

Speaker:
Andrew Constantinou, ROC Technical and Assurance Director at Sydney Trains

Andrew Constantinou

ROC Technical and Assurance Director
Sydney Trains

12:00 pm - 12:40 pm Case Study: Implementing High Capacity Signalling on the Metro Tunnel to increase the capacity of train throughput to 24TPH

Melbourne Metro’s rail tunnel will connect the Pakenham/Cranbourne lines in the East with the Sunbury line in the West to form the Sunshine –
Dandenong line. The project will introduce high capacity signalling technology in to Melbourne for the first time, with Communication Based Train Control (CBTC) being deployed between Dandenong and Watergardens via the new tunnel. Due for connection by 2026, the technology system is planned to increase train throughput and enable trains to run in normal service at 21/2 minutes apart and as little as two minutes apart during service recovery. This session will discuss:
  • —Managing the introduction of new technology and determining what needs to be achieved to safely deploy the new technology in an existing network
  • The challenges of integrating the new train control system onto the rail network which a has complex existing train control environment
  • The human element: Managing the people element of the changes introduce by this new technology and establishing new methods of operating the railway
Graham Turner, Rail Systems Technical Adviser, Metro Tunnel Project at Aurecon Jacobs Mott McDonald Joint Venture

Graham Turner

Rail Systems Technical Adviser, Metro Tunnel Project
Aurecon Jacobs Mott McDonald Joint Venture

12:40 pm - 1:40 pm NETWORKING LUNCH

1:40 pm - 2:20 pm Safety Regulator Response: Facilitating and Supporting Innovation in Train Control and the Safety Responsibilities in Commissioning New Systems

By overseeing and enforcing a national co-regulatory rail safety regime, the Office of the National Rail Safety Regulator is able to deliver a consistent approach to regulation. A major focus for ONRSR is the proactive engagement with proponents of major rail projects to ensure rail safety is addressed throughout their lifecycle. This session will look at:

  • The critical information required to assess new technology for application in the rail safety space
  • Safety assurance expectations for innovative technologies
  • The importance of thorough system integration

Speaker:
Sue McCarrey, Chief Executive Officer at Office of the National Rail Safety Regulator

Sue McCarrey

Chief Executive Officer
Office of the National Rail Safety Regulator

2:20 pm - 3:00 pm How the Completions Process is Benefiting Signalling and Asset Integration Stakeholders

  • —Understanding how to implement new assets from a whole of life cycle perspective and ensure new signalling systems are integrated with minimal disruption to existing assets
  • —Following processes and requirements: Ensuring that owners and stakeholders requirements are met to ensure assets can be effectively operated and maintained
  • —Determining how rail and other stakeholders can work together to overcome common issues and communicate more effectively for a better outcome for everyone
Steve Boshier, Manager, Completions at Level Crossing Removal Project

Steve Boshier

Manager, Completions
Level Crossing Removal Project

3:00 pm - 3:30 pm AFTERNOON TEA AND NETWORKING BREAK

3:30 pm - 4:10 pm A Tale of Two Cities: CBTC in Sydney and Melbourne

Melbourne and Sydney stand out as Australia's biggest cities, but also by the size of their transport investments. In line with best practice from other world-class cities, they both pursue a quest towards metro-style railway operation. However the approaches to get there are quite different in both cities, and the comparison gives important insights, particularly regarding metro planning for Melbourne.

  • Why copy/paste of Sydney Metro would not work for Melbourne
  • Why Melbourne could succeed in “metronising” its network
  • What pitfalls need to be avoided in doing so

Speaker:
Dr Frank Heibel, Founder and Director at Doc Frank Rail Services

Dr Frank Heibel

Founder and Director
Doc Frank Rail Services

Closing Champagne Solutions Clinic

Solutions Clinics are designed to give participants strategies and tools to deal with their most pressing challenges and discuss their learnings throughout the day.

At the close of the first day, delegates will form three small where each table member will share their biggest challenge around their chosen topic, before collectively deciding which issue to investigate in more detail.

The table will then elect a facilitator/note taker who will record the topic being explored and the ideas of the table. After 20 minutes of discussion, the facilitator of each table will then report back to the rest of the audience on their problem and the potential solutions.

TABLE ONE

4:10 pm - 5:00 pm SYSTEM INTEGRATION

TABLE TWO

4:10 pm - 5:00 pm CHANGE MANAGEMENT

TABLE THREE

4:10 pm - 5:00 pm STAKEHOLDER ENGAGEMENT

5:00 pm - 5:00 pm Closing Remarks from the Conference Chair and End of Day One