2020 Speakers

CONFIRMED SPEAKERS


Are Hoidal
Are Hoidal
Prison Governor
Halden Prison Norway
David S
David S
Counter Terrorism Intelligence Manager of National Intelligence Unit
HM Prison and Probation Service/Joint Extremism Unit United Kingdom
Phil Dinham
Phil Dinham
Director of Youth Justice Development
Oranga Tamariki Ministry for Children New Zealand
Yvonne Jewkes
Yvonne Jewkes
Professor of Criminology
University of Bath – United Kingdom
Helen Farley
Helen Farley
Adjunct Associate Professor, Digital Life Lab
University of Southern Queensland
Michael Manthorpe
Michael Manthorpe
Commonwealth Ombudsman & National Preventative Mechanisms Coordinator
Office of the Commonwealth Ombudsman Australia
Shane Drumgold
Shane Drumgold
Director of Public Prosecutions
Office of the Director of Public Prosecutions ACT GOV
Dr. Fiona Murphy
Dr. Fiona Murphy
Director of Rehabilitation and Re-Integration (Forensic Psychology)
GEO GROUP
Michael Homden
Michael Homden
Executive Director of Youth and Justice
Department of Human Services SA
Ash Dixon
Ash Dixon
Transition Director
SERCO Asia Pacific
Stephen Sabbatucci
Stephen Sabbatucci
Development Director
Northern Pathways
Michael King
Michael King
Corrective Sector Lead
John Holland
Kavan Applegate
Kavan Applegate
Director
Guymer Bailey
Louisa Hackett
Louisa Hackett
Forensic Principal Psychologist – Youth Justice
Department of Human Services SA
April Long
April Long
National Programs Manager
SHINE for Kids
David Withey
David Withey
Executive Director of Health, Justice, Family and Community Safety
NSW Treasury
Brenda Gillard
Brenda Gillard
Director of Clinical and Corporate Governance
Justice Health and Forensic Mental Health NSW
Dr. Gary Nicholls
Dr. Gary Nicholls
Clinical Director of Primary Care Medicine
Justice Health and Forensic Mental Health NSW
Dannielle Nagle
Dannielle Nagle
Operational Director Justice Health Services
ACT Government
Alistair Ferguson
Alistair Ferguson
Founder and Executive Director
Maranguka Backbone Organisation – Justice Re-Investment
Robbie Lynch
Robbie Lynch
Aboriginal Cultural Advisor
Post Sentence Branch – Department of Justice and Community Safety Victoria
Michelle Price
Michelle Price
General Manager
G4S Custodial Services Ltd (Mount Gambier Prison)
Anne Hooker
Anne Hooker
Youth Development Officers
G4S Port Phillip Prison VIC
Russell Oliver
Russell Oliver
Clinical Nurse Specialist
Health Department of WA
Rosie Maloney
Rosie Maloney
Operations Lead
Crime and Corruption Commission QLD Police
Leslie Turner
Leslie Turner
General Manager
Adelaide Youth Training Centre
Deborah Evans
Deborah Evans
Chief Executive Officer
Tjillari Justice Aboriginal Corporation
Simon Matuzelski
Simon Matuzelski
Senior Policy Officer
Justice and Community Safety ACT Government
Mary Woodward
Mary Woodward
Senior Advisor Justice and Mental Health
Speech Pathology Australia
Sarah Paddick
Sarah Paddick
Architect
Total Space Designs Adelaide
Charmaine Davis
Charmaine Davis
Tertiary Preparation Program Coordinator
University of Southern Queensland
Christine McCarthy
Christine McCarthy
Senior Lecturer of Interior Architecture
Victoria University Wellington New Zealand
Lew Deegan
Lew Deegan
General Manager
Modular Building Systems
Peter Stubbs
Peter Stubbs
General Manager Justice and Corrections AUS/NZ
Honeywell Building Solutions

ADVISORY BOARD


Michael King
Michael King
Corrections Sector Lead
John Holland
Geraldine Hayes
Geraldine Hayes
Chief Superintendent
Tasmanian Prison Service
Phil Dinham
Phil Dinham
Director of Youth Justice Development
Oranga Tamariki Ministry for Children NZ
Lana Sandas
Lana Sandas
Director, Alternative Justice
SERCO Asia Pacific
Craig Castle
Craig Castle
Director of Correctional Services
G4S
Brenda Gillard
Brenda Gillard
Director of Clinical and Corporate Governance
Justice Health and Forensic Mental Health NSW
Stephen Sabbatucci
Stephen Sabbatucci
Development Director
Northern Pathways
Kavan Applegate
Kavan Applegate
Director
Guymer Bailey
Simon Clover
Simon Clover
Corrective Sector Lead – National Security Manager
Chubb Fire and Security Asia Pacific
Jason Hinds
Jason Hinds
Research and Development Manager
Enware Australia Pty Ltd.
Lew Deegan
Lew Deegan
General Manager
Modular Building Systems Pty Ltd.
John Dorning
John Dorning
Managing Director
Cellcon Australia Pty Ltd.